Accident Piper PA-28 Cherokee N5182W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12445

Date:Tuesday 20 September 1966
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28 Cherokee
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5182W
MSN: 28-217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Alberton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 092166.Spotting elk. Blood alcohol 200 mg.Pct.Sufficient to impair critical judgment

Sources:

NTSB