ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124933
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 6 May 1966 |
Time: | 13:45 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-160 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N5032W |
MSN: | 28-34 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | E.Williamson NY -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:MARVEL SCHEBLER CARB.MA4SPA, S/N4026334 NEEDLE FLOAT VALVE STUCK CLOSED. AD 66-5-4 NOT INSTALLED.
Sources:
NTSB
Other occurrences involving this aircraft