Incident Piper PA-18-135 N1467C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125734

Date:Thursday 12 January 1978
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1467C
MSN: 18-2682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lk Minchumina, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairbanks, Ak
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
FUEL FOUND CONTAMINATED AT 38.2MGS/GAL WHERE 4.0 IS MAX ALLOWABLE.PLT REFUELED ACFT W/O FILTER.

Sources:

NTSB

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2013 N1467C Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub