ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 125836
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 June 1978 |
Time: | 16:04 |
Type: | Beechcraft C55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | G & R Aircraft Sales, Inc. |
Registration: | N101CU |
MSN: | TE-22 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Grand Forks, ND -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Minneapolis, MN |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Wheels-up landing after take-off due to smoke in cockpit. CABIN DOOR CAME UNLATCHED. Repaired, to FAB-041.
Sources:
NTSB
Other occurrences involving this aircraft