Accident Cessna 310 N3056D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126331

Date:Sunday 8 December 1968
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3056D
MSN: 35256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vienna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DSNDED BLO MDA DURG ILS APCH.CRASHED 2 MI SHORTOF RNWY.ACFT GS INOP.100 FT HI ALTIMETER ERROR.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI69D0525
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB