Accident Cessna 310G N2929R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126423

Date:Thursday 20 February 1964
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310G
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N2929R
MSN: 310G-0129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Raleigh, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (fuel starvation left engine), leading to stall & crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0621
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81836&key=0