Incident Sikorsky S-62A N324Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126678

Date:Monday 19 September 1966
Time:12:30
Type:Sikorsky S-62A
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N324Y
MSN: 62-012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the Gulf of Mexico after engine failure. Rolled over when tail struck ocean swell.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=23175&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 March 1966 N324Y Petroleum Helicopters 0 Near Venice, LA sub
22 February 1981 N324Y Briles Wing & Helicopter 2 Avalon, Santa Catalina Island, CA w/o