Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C N238PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 126760

Date:Friday 18 January 1980
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N238PS
MSN: 27-3721
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near St.Thomas, Vi -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vieques, Pr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ENROUTE DEST TO REFUEL-LT ENG FAILED WHILE PLT COPING WI OPEN CABIN DOOR.PROP NOT FEATHERED.

Sources:

NTSB