Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8543W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 127288

Date:Thursday 18 April 1974
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Chesterfield Flyers Inc
Registration: N8543W
MSN: 28-10044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Va -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BOTH WING TIP TANKS EMPTY.R TANK RUPTURED L TANK 3-4 GAL.FUEL SELECT L WING TIP TANK PSN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74FID31
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB