Accident Piper PA-28-150 N5493W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12748

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1964
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-150
Owner/operator:Feather River Airwaysp
Registration: N5493W
MSN: 28-578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Reno NevadA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 7/25/64. Pilot deviated from direct course but not lost over mountainous terrain.

Sources:

NTSB