Accident Curtiss , 09 Feb 1933
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1285

Date:09-FEB-1933
Time:
Type:Curtiss
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Caucayá -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Maj Benjamin Méndez Rey killed. Mechanic Hunter survived. As "Curtiss"..."recentry aquired" in local press.

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 February, p1+2