Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6902W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12857

Date:Friday 26 November 1965
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Raleigh Durham Aviation Inc
Registration: N6902W
MSN: 28-21066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:New Topsail Bc, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot drowned after aircraft sank.Left main landing gear was only wreckage recovered.

Sources:

NTSB