Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9236J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12861

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1966
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Winton Products Co Inc
Registration: N9236J
MSN: 28-3309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Greenville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
eng heard to sputter but power recovered prior impact.Indication spin recovery started prior crash.

Sources:

NTSB