Accident Piper PA-28R N9430N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 128758

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1973
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Fredrick Quinn
Registration: N9430N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elgin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
22OZ WATER DRAINED FROM L FUEL TANK.IMPROPER SEAL BTWN FUEL CAP SEAL AND FILLER NECK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73FEE49
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB