Incident Piper PA-24-260B Comanche N9172P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 129241

Date:Wednesday 16 January 1974
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260B Comanche
Owner/operator:Youngs Flying
Registration: N9172P
MSN: 24-4661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Quihi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kerrville, Tex
Destination airport:San Antonio, Tex
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
COMPLETE POWER LOSS AT NITE.ATTEMPTED POWER OFFLANDING ON ROAD.PLT SAID R MAIN READ 1/2 FULL.

Sources:

NTSB