Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6075W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 130303

Date:Monday 8 June 1964
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6075W
MSN: 28-20088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Flying W Airport, 60 Fostertown Road, Medford, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flying W Airport, Medford, New Jersey (N14)
Destination airport:Flying W Airport, Medford, New Jersey (N14)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6705W: Written off (destroyed) 8 June 1964 when undercarriage collapsed during undershoot on approach to Flying W Airport, 60 Fostertown Road, Medford, Burlington County, New Jersey. Per the NTSB report into the accident "pilot in command misjudged distance and speed" on approach. Both crew (instructor and pilot under training) survived,

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=80026&key=0
2. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6705W
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flying_W_Airport