Accident Van's RV-4 N87CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 131758

Date:Saturday 21 July 1990
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87CT
MSN: CTB-1
Total airframe hrs:115 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Q60
Destination airport:070
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE FAILURE OF FOUR PROPELLER RETENTION BOLTS WHICH REQUIRED THE ENGINE TO BE SHUT DOWN. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FORCED LANDING APPROACH.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001212X23719