Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N4391C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132155

Date:Tuesday 7 December 1993
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Wyatt, James F.
Registration: N4391C
MSN: 46-8508053
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF ON A 2,700 FOOT SOD RUNWAY AND HIT A SOFT SPOT WHICH DECREASED HIS GROUNDSPEED BY 15 TO 20 MILES PER HOUR. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT AND STRUCK TREES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE FELL TO THE GROUND AND BURST INTO FLAMES.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE SOFT CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA037

Location