Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 132903

Date:Sunday 25 September 1994
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Aero Haven, Inc.
Registration: N39658
MSN: 32R-7887135
Total airframe hrs:1429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Mateo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (KSQL)
Destination airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND WAS FORCED TO LAND ON A RESIDENTIAL STREET. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED BY AN FAA-CERTIFIED REPAIR STATION 5 MONTHS AND 150 FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE MAGNETO REVEALED INTERNAL CORROSION AND ELECTRICAL ARCING AT THE BREAKER POINTS. THE INSULATION ON THE 'P' LEAD WIRE WAS CRACKED ALONG ITS ENTIRE LENGTH EXPOSING BARE WIRE AT ONE POINT. GROUNDING OF THE 'P' LEAD AS A RESULT OF A BARE WIRE TOUCHING THE AIRFRAME WOULD HAVE THE SAME EFFECT AS THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE OFF POSITION.

Probable Cause: A deteriorated magneto grounding ('P' lead) and failure of maintenance personnel to detect this condition when the engine was reinstalled in the airframe after overhaul. The lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA377

Location