Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4398S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133094

Date:Friday 11 August 1995
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Tobin D. Tate
Registration: N4398S
MSN: 301-0058
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cannon Afb, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KCVS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EXECUTING A TURN AROUND MANEUVER DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PREMATURE RETRACTION OF THE FLAPS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA336

Location