Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N N181SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134230

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Seven Bar Four Corners
Registration: N181SP
MSN: 17268171
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, NM (FMN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was flying 500 feet above the ground when the engine began to "stutter." As the pilot banked right towards a nearby road, he felt a "hard jerk" and heard a "screeching noise." His passenger told him they had struck a power line. The engine regained power, and the pilot decided to proceed to a nearby airport. The airplane was now 100 feet above the ground, and the pilot realized it would not climb. He attempted to make a forced landing but struck trees short of the road on which he intended to land. The airplane then hit the road, skidded, and struck another tree. The impact spun the airplane around, and it came to a halt. About 3.5 gallons of fuel were in the left wing tank and 15.0 gallons were in the right tank.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the powerline while descending for an emergency landing. A contributing factor was the loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010809X01641&key=1