Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk G-BXSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134247

Date:Saturday 23 June 2001
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:East Midlands Flying School Ltd
Registration: G-BXSM
MSN: 172-80320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGMX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 23-06-2001 when bounced on landing at East Midlands Airport, Castle Donington, Leicestershire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was not injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had planned to fly from Northampton (Sywell) airfield to East Midlands airport where she was a member of the local flying school. The pilot completed a visual circuit and established the aircraft on finals. She was satisfied that the speed, power setting and approach path were all normal. However, when she commenced the flare to land she was aware that she did not maintain the landing attitude, the aircraft ballooned and then struck the runway and bounced.

The pilot initiated a 'go around' and commenced a further visual circuit. Once again the pilot was satisfied that the parameters were correct when established on finals but the attempted landing caused the aircraft to bounce again and she initiated another 'go around'.

The pilot then requested the assistance of a flying instructor to 'talk her through the procedure' and she was directed to orbit on the downwind leg of a right hand circuit. The flying instructor then provided some guidance over the RT during the subsequent successful approach to land.

The pilot provided her own assessment of the cause of the accident in which she said. "The initial problem was that I did not look far enough down the runway to gain perspective.... The hold-off was not maintained and therefore the aircraft ballooned, stick was pushed forward causing bounce."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Cockpit flooring and firewall bulkhead creased". As a result, the registration G-BXSM was cancelled by the CAA on 16-111-2005 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

However, the aircraft was repaired/rebuilt, and returned to service on 01-02-2007, albeit to a new owner, and with a new registration, G-CXSM

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f39d40f0b6134200042d/dft_avsafety_pdf_502296.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BXSM
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000850194.html
4. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BXSM/818014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: