Accident Piper PA-30 N7229Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13453

Date:Friday 27 August 1965
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Amarillo Mooney Association Inc
Registration: N7229Y
MSN: 30-253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lowake Inn Steak House & Air Strip, Lowake, Near Rowena, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lowake Inn Steak House & Air Strip, near Rowena, Texas
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 27 1965 when crashed (stalled and spun in) due to engine failure during initial climb out from a grass airstrip at the Lowake Inn Steak House & Air Strip, Lowake, Concho County, near Rowena, Texas (at approximate Coordinates: 31°33′59″N 100°4′33″W).

According to the following extract from the official NTSB report into the accident: "POWER PLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS; IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES. PILOT IN COMMAND - LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT; COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT IN #1 ENGINE"

Of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) two - the pilot and one passenger - were killed. The other two passengers were seriously injured. Registration N7229Y cancelled by the FAA on November 4 1965

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW66A0024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW66A0024 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=73288&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7229Y
3. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/926867/N7229Y
4. http://whoseplane.com/info/n-number/N7229Y.html
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N7229Y/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lowake,_Texas