ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134646
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 1 October 2001 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Cessna 172 Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N3910F |
MSN: | 36810 |
Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3100 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lindsay, MT -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Glendive, MT (GDV) |
Destination airport: | Helena, MT (HLN) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was flying in cruise configuration at 300 feet AGL when the aircraft collided with the terrain. He reported that a communication radio was making wind noise, and he was attempting to adjust it at the time of the accident. The pilot reported that he could not remember the details surrounding the accident sequence. There was no report of mechanical malfunction or failure at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an altitude clear of terrain. A factor was intentional low altitude flight.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011011X02077&key=1