This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 17 January 2001 |
Time: | 09:49 UTC |
Type: | Beechcraft D55 Baron |
Owner/operator: | Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule (DVH) |
Registration: | D-ILPY |
MSN: | TE-746 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 1,8 km W of Rendsburg-Schachtholm -
Germany
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Rendsburg-Schachtholm (EDXR) (ca 10:15 LT) |
Destination airport: | Hamburg |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 17, 2001, at 1010 Universal Coordinated Time (UTC), a Beech 95-D55, registration D-ILPY, operated by Deutsche Verkehrsfliegerschule, Hamburg, was destroyed following impact with terrain. Two persons were on board the airplane, serving as a flightcrew of two pilots, and instructor sustained serious injuries, trainee light injuries. The flightcrew reported that during initial climb following takeoff from Rendsburg-Schachtholm Airport, an engine malfunction occurred, followed by a loss of control of the airplane. The airplane entered a spiral and impacted in a meadow off the departure end of the takeoff runway. The airplane was being operated in daylight under the regulations of the Civil Aviation Authority, Germany.
PROBABLE CAUSE: The magneto switches for both engines were set on the left magnetoes only, which results in reduced engine power. Possibly an engine failure was simulated. Aircraft went below VMCA speed and stalled. DVH chief pilot instructor Peter Sonntag (58) and student (32) seriously injured.
Sources:
NTSB id 20010507X00893
BFU, Bundesstelle für Flugunfalluntersuchung, Braunschweig
Hamburger Abenblatt 28 June 2001, p16
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |