Accident Cessna 172B N8054X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134678

Date:Thursday 31 May 2001
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8054X
MSN: 17248554
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2054 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chugiak, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (0AK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was planning a full-stop landing at a private airstrip. The gravel runway is 2,200 feet long and 40 feet wide. The final approach path to the runway threshold is over a small pond. The pilot said her first landing approach was too steep, and she did a go-around. On the second approach, about 50 to 100 feet lower than the normal approach path, the airplane encountered a downdraft over the pond, and the pilot added engine power. The airplane continued to descend and touched down on the main landing gear, about 300 feet short of the runway threshold. The nose wheel collapsed when it contacted the ground. The pilot said the cockpit immediately filled with smoke, and she exited the airplane via the right door. The airplane fuselage was consumed by fire.
Probable Cause: An undershoot due to the pilot's failure to maintain a proper glide path during a VFR final approach to landing. A factor in the accident was a downdraft.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010608X01115&key=1

Location