ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134690
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 20 January 2001 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: | Cessna 172F |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7882U |
MSN: | 17251882 |
Total airframe hrs: | 4608 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Greenwood, MS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Greenwood, MS (GWO) |
Destination airport: | Greenwood, MS (GWO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he noticed smoke in the cabin, and turned around and saw flames behind him. He turned off the master switch and turned the airplane back towards the airport. The pilot landed on the grass next to the runway, and exited the airplane. Suddenly, the pilot executed a left turn and returned to the airport. The controller observed smoke coming from the airplane as the pilot maneuvered the airplane for an emergency landing on the airport.
Probable Cause: An in-flight fire for undetermined reasons. Finding: A factor is the maintenance modification was performed by company personnel prior to the flight.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010124X00354&key=1