Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N43PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134700

Date:Thursday 18 January 2001
Time:23:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Fulton Flight Services Inc.
Registration: N43PD
MSN: 172S8505
Total airframe hrs:284 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Austell, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN (CHA)
Destination airport:Austell, GA (FTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the CFI , he and his dual student were conducting instrument training. Upon establishing radio contact with approach control, the pilots were given current weather, and they were told that the glide slope for runway 8 was inoperative. While on a two mile final approach, the pilot reported that, the vertical speed indicator (VSI) abruptly showed a climb and then a descent while airspeed increased. The pilot selected the alternate static source and initiated a go-around. The airplane collided with trees two miles west of the airport. Weather minimums for the ILS rwy 8 (S-LOC ) are 800 feet with 3/4 mile visibility. The recorded weather at the airport at the time of the accident was 300 feet overcast with 2 miles visibility. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the pitot static system sustained impact and fire damage. The wreckage examination also revealed that the engine had also sustained fire damage.

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to follow instrument flight procedures and descended below the published the minimum descent altitude and subsequently collided with trees short of the runway.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010122X00335&key=1