Accident Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush N283TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135034

Date:Friday 19 May 2006
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-T34 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N283TA
MSN: T34-240
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:5363 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winchester, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tillar, AR
Destination airport:Tillar, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 19,168-hour commercial pilot reported that on initial takeoff roll from a 3,900-feet long, by 75-feet wide private airstrip, the engine lost power. The pilot reported that he "released some of the load" to clear a ditch; however, the aircraft's main landing gear and tail struck an embankment resulting in damage to the landing gear. The pilot reported that he proceeded to "finish the load," while confirming the damage with another aircraft. The pilot added that the turbine engine was losing torque so he elected to perform a precautionary landing in a soft agricultural field. Once the landing was assured, the pilot switched both the fuel and electrical system to the off position. During the initial landing roll, the main landing gear sheared off and the aircraft slid to a stop. The pilot reported that while exiting the aircraft he heard "a big noise in the engine" followed by "flames and smoke coming out of the exhaust." Sometime thereafter, according to the pilot, he and four witnesses heard aircraft's engine start on its own. The turbine engine continued to run until the plane exploded and became engulfed in flames. The reason for the reported engine fire could not be determined. At the time of the accident, the weather was reported as wind from 210 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 17 knots, 10 statue miles visibility, clear skies, with temperature of 91 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point of 59 degrees Fahrenheit and an altimeter setting of 29.89 inches of Mercury.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff following the partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the rising embankment at the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060626X00817&key=1

Location