ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13538
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 1 January 1974 |
Time: | 20:03 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B |
Owner/operator: | Franklin Aviation |
Registration: | N8546Y |
MSN: | 30-1610 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Charleston Municipal Airport, SC -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | St. Petersburg–Clearwater International Airport, Pinellas County, Flor |
Destination airport: | Charleston Municipal Airport, Charleston, South Carolina (FAA LID: 09M |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) January 1, 1974 when collided with trees on final approach to Charleston Municipal Airport, Charleston, South Carolina: aircraft turned right to final course, started steep descent, which continued until aircraft disappeared from radar. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - INSTRUMENTS-MISREAD OR FAILED TO READ
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - FOG - OBSTRUCTIONS TO VISION"
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA74AM053