Accident MBB Bo 105C N83CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135597

Date:Saturday 6 July 1985
Time:01:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:EMS Helicopters
Registration: N83CJ
MSN: S-187
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4067 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C2OB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power on turn in a hover after take off. Hit the ground hard, then collided with a fence and overturned.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X37252&key=1