Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N200LK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 135786

Date:Sunday 1 March 1987
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200LK
MSN: 862
Total airframe hrs:596 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ORT
Destination airport:JNU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE OCCURRED WITH THE ENGINE SEIZING SHORTLY AFTERWARDS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FORCE LANDED INTO TREES IN A REMOTE AREA. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST INVERTED. DUE TO THE POSITION OF THE AIRCRAFT, EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE WAS NOT POSSIBLE. CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Sources:

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001213X30550&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA