Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N6565L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13619

Date:Friday 11 January 1974
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:UC Leasing Inc
Registration: N6565L
MSN: 31-487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Novato, Marin County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, San Francisco, California (SFO/KS
Destination airport:Gnoss Field, Novato, California (NOT/KDVO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off destroyed 11 January 1974 due to CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when flew into hillside near Novato, Marin County, California, on final approach to Gnoss Field (Marin County Airport). Novato, California. The NTSB report notes that the pilot "continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions". Wreckage recovered two days after it crashed (13 January 1974). Both persons on board (a crew of two - pilot and co pilot) were killed on impact.

Registration N6565L cancelled by the FAA on April 26, 1974

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: OAK74AP031 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=83377&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6565L
3. http://www.qnet.com/~carcomm/ncal.htm
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1974/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-novato-2-killed/]
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N6565L/