Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N1888L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136216

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:05:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1888L
MSN: TE 452
Total airframe hrs:3375 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, between Reading, PA and Melbourne, FLA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reading, PA (RDG/KRDG)
Destination airport:Melbounre, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SET THE THROTTLES FOR 45 PERCENT POWER AFTER CLIMBING TO 1500 FEET AMSL. AFTER ABOUT 4 HOURS OF FLIGHT THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED FOLLOWED BY A RIGHT ENGINE FAILURE MOMENTS LATER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED AND NEVER RECOVERED BECAUSE IT SANK INTO THE ATLANTIC OCEAN.

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA223
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1888Y