ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13623
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 6 January 1978 |
Time: | 09:35 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-31 Navajo |
Owner/operator: | United Brands |
Registration: | TI-AFY |
MSN: | 31-7652075 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 7.5 miles from Anniston Regional Airport, Anniston, Alabama -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale Executive (KFXE) |
Destination airport: | Anniston Regional Airport, Anniston, Alabama (ANB/KANB) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 6 January 1978 when crashed near Anniston, Alabama: aircraft experienced a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) during a missed approach. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:
"PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION. COSTA RICA REGISTERED AIRCRAFT. WEATHER ABOVE MINIMA. AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAIN IN FOG AT 1,650 FEET, 7.5 MILES BEYOND AIRPORT".
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA78FA029 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=42600&key=0&queryId=282b3353-722e-4041-b153-1d6ce5c75bbf&pgno=4&pgsize=50 2.
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=214479505299572&story_fbid=764405790306938 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-anniston-1-killed/]