Accident Quad City Challenger II N9103L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136923

Date:Monday 27 June 2011
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9103L
MSN: CH2-0200-1955
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Moses Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moses Lake, WA
Destination airport:Moses Lake, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the flight instructor were in the process of starting the climb after takeoff in the airplane that the pilot had recently purchased. As they started to turn toward the practice area, the airplane’s water-cooled engine suddenly began to overheat. The pilots therefore initiated a turn back toward the airport, but the engine started losing power. Because it appeared that they would not be able to make it to the airport, the flight instructor took over and landed the airplane in a nearby soft field covered with a crop of wheat. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over and a fire began, which eventually consumed much of the airframe structure and engine components. Although the engine cooling system was missing a mandatory cooling system vent line, the teardown examination did not reveal any evidence of overheating or component seizure in the engine’s top end. The investigation also determined that the failure of the crankshaft to rotate after the accident was due to the postaccident melting and subsequent solidification of the phenolic MAG bearing cages due to the postimpact fire. The investigation was unable to determine the reason for the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during the initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location