Accident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1 ZA192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137153

Date:Sunday 23 May 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS1
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ZA192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near HMS Hermes, South Atlantic, east of Falkland Islands -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Hermes, South Atlantic
Destination airport:HMS Hermes, South Atlantic
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Exploded shortly after take off from HMS Hermes whilst on a bombing mission against Argentine Forces in the Falkand Islands, killing the pilot, Lt. Cdr. Gordon "Gordy" W. J. Batt. Per contemporary accounts from Royal Navy sources:

"In the evening of 23/05/1982 ZA192 this time piloted by Lt Cdr Gordon Batt departed from HMS Hermes for a toss-bombing attack on Stanley Airport. ZA192 was seen to explode either just before or on hitting the sea close to position 50 deg 35Min South, 56Deg 15Min West. Lt Cdr Batt was killed."

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_2
4. http://www.zonamilitar.com.ar/foros/threads/malvinas-war-guerra-de-malvinas.16639/page-18