Mid-air collision Incident Grob G 115E Tutor G-BYXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137194

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2004
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G 115E Tutor
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: G-BYXJ
MSN: 82170/E
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:4.5 nm Southwest of Salisbury, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a short sequence of aerobatic manoeuvres at the end of an uneventful navigation training exercise. The weather was fine with a surface wind of 210 degrees/12 knots, visibility of 35 km with a few clouds at 2,300 feet and broken cloud at 25,000 feet.

After a climb to FL50, using high RPM and full power, the instructor completed the 'HASELL' checks, selected 2,500 RPM and confirmed that the auxiliary fuel pump was OFF and that the fuel was balanced between the two wing tanks. After a clearing 'Wing Over' to the right the aircraft completed a loop at 130 knots, flew level briefly and then entered a '1/2 Cuban', climbing at 130 knots with a 60 degrees nose-up attitude. When the airspeed reduced below 100 knots, full back control column and full left rudder was applied. The aircraft snap rolled left through 180 degrees and was stabilised inverted in the climb before being 'pulled through' to the horizon.

As the aircraft levelled, at approximately 120 knots with full power set, there was a loud bang accompanied by extreme vibration. The instructor saw debris passing the canopy and could feel airflow entering the cockpit. His immediate thought was that his aircraft had been involved in a midair collision. As he transmitted a 'Mayday' call he was aware of the canopy moving backwards and then detaching; neither occupant had touched the canopy latching system.

The instructor could see that the propeller blades were damaged but the resultant vibration was such that he could not read the cockpit instruments. As the engine was shut down the vibration increased but then stopped. When the propeller blades were stationary it was possible to see that one appeared to be missing and one was badly damaged. Oil was also visible on the right windscreen.

The instructor had initially considered abandoning the aircraft but with the vibration stopped he now elected to carry out a forced landing. He was familiar with the area and able quickly to identify a suitable field that he had used previously in practice exercises. Passing through his planned 'High Key' position, he completed his 'Forced Landing' checks and informed ATC of his present position and intention to land. The aircraft touched down, in a field in standing crop, at approximately 60 knots.

On the ground, the nose started yawing to the right and the aircraft began sliding to the left. The left gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest after a ground roll of about 50 metres. The crew members were uninjured and able to vacate the aircraft without difficulty.

Aircraft recovered, repaired, and returned to service

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2004/06/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. MoD Board of Inqury Report: http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb12ed915d137400004f/G-BYXJ_4-05.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYXJ