Gear-up landing Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3 XV779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137199

Date:Monday 16 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR Mk 3
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV779
MSN: 712029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wildenrath, near Wildenrath in North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Wildenrath, Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belly landed at Wildenrath, Germany due to hydraulic systems failure. Pilot ejected safely.

Repaired and returned to service. Eventually became the "gate guardian" at RAF Wittering

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
www.ukserials.com