Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N949AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137308

Date:Wednesday 6 July 2011
Time:09:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N949AK
MSN: 2444
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3,000\' Level, Pioneeer Peak, near Knik River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (OAK1)
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (OAK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying at a low altitude in mountainous terrain when the airplane encountered a strong downdraft, and began to descend. He added full engine power to stop the descent, but the airplane continued to descend, and impacted an area of down sloping, rock-covered terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot indicated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly at a low altitude in mountainous terrain and weather conditions conducive to downdrafts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Pioneer Peak crash site, 6 July 2011