ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137449
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 16 July 2011 |
Time: | 15:10 LT |
Type: | AutoGyro Europe MTOsport |
Owner/operator: | Fliegmituns.de |
Registration: | D-MAUT |
MSN: | D05G09 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Breitscheid (EDGB) (Hessen), near -
Germany
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Breitscheid (EDGB) |
Destination airport: | Breitscheid (EDGB) |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A gyrocopter crashed in a field when approaching Breitscheid Airfield (EDGB) runway 25. The pilot lost control in turbulence. Both occupants were killed.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Report number: | BFU 3X104-11 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X104__Gyrocopter__Breitscheid,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X104_Gyrocopter_Breitscheid.pdf https://www.mittelhessen.de/lokales_artikel,-Mit-Video-Gyrokopter-stuerzt-aus-100-Metern-Hoehe-ab-_arid,9280.html http://www.fr.de/rhein-main/zwei-tote-ursache-fuer-den-absturz-des-tragschraubers-gesucht-a-1233468 http://www.flugzeug-bild.de/1024/gyrocopter-d-maut-signalfarbe-breitscheid-23998.jpg (photo, credit: Rolp Reinhardt)