Accident Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-BZOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137910

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2011
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZOD
MSN: 7763
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ballyduggan near Mullinahone, Co Tipperary -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kilkenny Airfield - EIKL
Destination airport:Kilkenny Airfield - EIKL
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an exercise entitled “stall as a result of an engine failure after take-off”, the aircraft entered a partial tumble manoeuver which caused the outboard section of the starboard wing spar to fracture. Due to the resulting asymmetry of lift, the aircraft entered an autorotation in yaw. The aircraft spiralled to the ground and impacted heavily. Both occupants suffered serious injuries.

Probable Cause:
During an exercise to simulate a stall occurring as a result of an engine failure after takeoff, an aggressive lowering of the nose caused the aircraft to adopt a steep nose down attitude and the aircraft entered a partial tumble manoeuvre.
(b) 