Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II VH-NTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138005

Date:Thursday 18 August 2011
Time:19:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F2 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NTV
MSN: 5380
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:145 km N of Marree (near Lake Eyre) SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cooper Creek inlet
Destination airport:Muloorina Station
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 18 August 2011, VH-NTV, on charter to Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC), was being operated under the visual flight rules (VFR) in an area east of Lake Eyre, South Australia. At about 1900 Central Standard Time, the pilot departed an island in the Cooper Creek inlet with two film crew on board for a 30-minute flight to a station for a planned overnight stay. It was after last light and, although there was no low cloud or rain, it was a dark night.

The helicopter levelled at 1,500 ft above mean sea level, and shortly after entered a gentle right turn and then began descending. The turn tightened and the descent rate increased until, 38 seconds after the descent began, the helicopter impacted terrain at high speed with a bank angle of about 90°. The pilot and the two passengers were fatally injured, and the helicopter was destroyed

The ATSB found that the pilot probably selected an incorrect destination on one or both of the helicopter's global positioning system (GPS) units prior to departure. The ATSB concluded that, after initiating the right turn at 1,500 ft, the pilot probably became spatially disoriented. Factors contributing to the disorientation included dark night conditions, high pilot workload associated with establishing the helicopter in cruise flight and probably attempting to correct the fly-to point in a GPS unit, the pilot’s limited recent night flying and instrument flying experience, and the helicopter not being equipped with an autopilot.

Although some of the operator’s risk controls for the conduct of night VFR were in excess of the regulatory requirements, the operator did not effectively manage the risk associated with operations in dark night conditions. The ATSB also identified safety issues with the existing regulatory requirements in that flights for some types of operations were permitted under the VFR in dark night conditions that are effectively the same as instrument meteorological conditions, but without the same level of safety assurance that is provided by the requirements for flight under the instrument flight rules (IFR).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2011-102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fiveaa.com.au/article_abc-staff-killed-in-chopper-crash_109936
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/527750-vh-ntv-final-report.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2011/aair/ao-2011-102.aspx
http://www.isasi.org/Documents/ForumMagazines/ISASI_Forum_Summer_2015-low-res.pdf