Accident Douglas A-3B Skywarrior 144627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138109

Date:Wednesday 8 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-3B Skywarrior
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 144627
MSN: 12025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi E of Ron, Quang Binh Province, NVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire while en route to mine the Kien Quiang River, North Vietnam. Crashed into sea.

Sources:

JF Baugher