Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk I J-1001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138235

Date:Friday 2 August 1946
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk I
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1001
MSN: EEP/42460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dübendorf - LSMD -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a flying accident at Dubendorf on 2 August 1946. Touched the ground with the wing again shortly after take off and made a crash landing. The Vampire skidded 135 metres before it came to the rest. The pilot escaped uninjured, but the Vampire was destroyed. It was the first Vampire delivered to Swiss Air Force - having been handed over just seven days earlier at the DH factory at Hatfield, Hertfordshire on July 27th 1946

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swiss_Air_Force#The_Cold_War
http://www.mc-one.ch/documents/right%20stuff/dokuments/Vampire/vampire1.htm
https://old.hermannkeist.ch/jet/de-havilland-vampire.html
http://www.lw.admin.ch/internet/luftwaffe/de/home/themen/history/mittelaus/vampire.html