Accident Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1) EP-617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138548

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2011
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1)
Owner/operator:Peruvian Army Aviation
Registration: EP-617
MSN: 520M06
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chorobamba -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lima-Callao / Base Aérea Jorge Chávez IAP - SPIM
Destination airport:Lima-Callao / Base Aérea Jorge Chávez IAP - SPIM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Peruvian Army Aviation helicopter was shot down by rebels of Sendero Luminoso when he was flying over the region of the rivers Apurimac and Ene. Two occupants died.

Sources:

http://archivo.peru21.pe/noticia/1302903/dos-oficiales-mueren-ataque-terrorista
https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1265320F.jpg (photo)