Incident Sikorsky S-92A LN-ONW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138624

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2011
Time:13:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Bristow Norway AS
Registration: LN-ONW
MSN: 920090
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: None
Location:North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Stavanger - Sola
Destination airport:Valhall oil field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter got engine trouble while flying towards Valhall oil field with oilworkers. The helicopter shut down one of its two engines and returned to Sola. It was escorted by a Sea-King rescue helicopter during the last part of flight in case it didn't make it all the way back to Sola. The Helicopter landed safely 13:45 LT.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20111004190622/http://www.upstreamonline.com:80/live/article279008.ece

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 2010 N921AL Bristow U.S. 0 Galliano, Louisiana min
22 October 2010 N921AL Bristow US LLC 0 Gulf of Mexico min
4 October 2013 LN-ONW Bristow Norway AS 0 Yme Offshore Installation, North Sea, 120nm SW of Stavanger min