Accident Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T) XP108,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138641

Date:Thursday 4 March 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic WESX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wessex HAS1 (S-58T)
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm
Registration: XP108
MSN: WA/59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ulu Sungai Puro, Sarawak -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nangar Gaat
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing into river bed ten miles south of Nanga Gaat landing area. Helicopter was crushed by the rock bed and washed away. Pilot Lt Mike Thompson survived. Six members of Royal Malaysian Regiment and the Aircrewman REA Alan J. Williams died.

Sources:

1. http://albiefield.co.uk/Sarawak/nangagaat/nangagaat.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm
ABC (Madrid) 6 March 1965, p60