Accident North American T-28D Trojan 51-7870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139138

Date:Thursday 19 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28D Trojan
Owner/operator:4410th CCTSqn /35th TACGp USAF
Registration: 51-7870
MSN: 174-723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quang Nam, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn RTAB, Thailand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by AAA in South Vietnam, killing both crew. The pilot, Captain G. H. Albrecht had 18 years of service at his death.

In Southeast Asia, he served with 4410th Combat Crew Training Squadron, 35th Tactical Group, 1st Air Commando Wing, 13th AF. He was a member of Detachment 6, 1st Air Commandos, flying T-28D's out of Udorn RTAB, Thailand. His aircraft (# 51-7870) was downed by AAA on 19 November, 1964 in South Vietnam. His co-pilot, 1st Lt. Leonard Hudson, was also killed.

Captain Albrecht was interred in Arlington at Plot: Section 35 Site 4180.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20161112085150/
2. http://www.ejection history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/T_28/t28
3..htm
http://www2.hurlburt.af.mil/library/factsheets/factsheet.asp?id=3496

4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170528130428/
5. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Vietnam_South.htm

6. http://www.vvmf.org//index.cfm?SectionID=110&Wall_Id_No=501

7. http://www.virtualwall.org/da/AlbrechtGH01a.htm

8. http://www.geocities.com/Pentagon/Quarters/9553/losses.html

9. http://thewall-usa.com/guest.asp?recid=459

X. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSvpid=46633798&GRid=18750281&