Incident Socata TBM700N (TBM850) N850TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139630

Date:Wednesday 12 January 2011
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM850)
Owner/operator:Delta Investment Co LLC
Registration: N850TV
MSN: 513
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A‑66 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Birmingham International Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Voghera Airport, Italy (LILH)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private Socata TBM 850 flying from Voghera airport in Italy to Birmingham International Airport in the United Kingdom with one pilot and three passengers. The flight would make two stopovers before landing at Birmingham. It had previously landed at Angers – Loire Airport (ANE/LFJR) in France and Antwerp International Airport (ANR/EBAW) in Belgium.

Loss of communications on approach due to a frequency mis-selection by the pilot. A Flybe Bombardier Q400 was waiting to take off on runway 15 to Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) with 50 passengers and crew. The pilot of the Socata TBM 850 made a missed approach and passed over the Flybe Q400. The pilots landed the plane safely.

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ead3ed915d1374000033/Socata_TBM_850__N850TV_10-11.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=850TV
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-birmingham-15283328
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor201105.pdf
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/439423-n850tv-impounded-bhx.html
6. https://www.expressandstar.com/news/2011/01/15/flybe-flight-within-inches-of-birmingham-airport-crash/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2011/01/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: